25 May 2018

Register of interests

Baroness Tessa Blackstone
Chair & Lay Member

Member of the House of Lords

Chair, British Library Board

Chair, Orbit Group (housing association)

Chair, British Lung Foundation

Chair, Franco-British Council

Alison Allden OBE
Lay Member

Non-exec Board member and Trustee for Northumbria University and Regent's University London

Governor at Badminton School, Bristol (ends July 2017)

Trustee of The Gloucestershire County History Trust

Associate Consultant with SERO, an education and digital technology consultancy

Aidan Christie QC
Barrister Member

Recorder, MoJ

Panel Deemster, Isle of Man Courts of Justice

Trustee, The Guild of Our Lady of Ransom (registered Charity)

Member of COMBAR, LCLCBA and PNBA

Member Chartered Institute of Arbitrators

Chair of Tenancy Selection Committee, 4 Pump Court

Justine Davidge
Barrister Member

3 year sabbatical with the Law Commission heading up a project reforming the law of Misconduct in Public Office (2015 - 2017)

Appointed to the NMC's pool of legal advisors (2015)

Appointed as a chairperson to the police disciplinary appeals tribunal (2014)

Member, The Honourable Society of Gray's Inn (1999 to date)

Alumni member, Cardiff University Law School (2000 to date)

Member, Criminal Bar Association (2004 to date)

Member, Proceeds of Crime Lawyers Association (2009 to date)

Member, Association of Women Barristers (2012 to date)

Member, Association of Regulatory and Disciplinary Lawyers (2014 to date)

Member, Seldon Society of legal history (2015 to date)

Grade B panel counsel, Serious Fraud Office

Grade B panel counsel, Welsh Assembly

Grade 3 advocate for the CPS

Naomi Ellenbogen QC
Vice Chair &
Barrister Member

Deputy High Court Judge

Recorder of the Crown Court

Bencher of Gray's Inn

Joint Head of Littleton Chambers

Director, Littleton Chambers Limited

Member, South Eastern Circuit

Member, ELBA; COMBAR; PNBA; TECBAR

Member, Bar Yacht Club

Judith Farbey QC
Barrister Member 

Tenant at Doughty Street Chambers.  Leader of the Immigration Team at Doughty Street Chambers from 2011-2016

Deputy Judge of the Upper Tribunal (Administrative Appeals Chamber), MoJ
Recorder, MoJ (appointment Jan 2016)

Bencher, Middle Temple

Member of the Education & Training Committee of the Middle Temple

Trainer in advocacy and ethics for the Middle Temple

Part of the Doughty Street Chambers membership of the Immigration Law Practitioners' Association, undertaking occasional training and speaker engagements

Member of the Administrative Law Bar Association.

Member of JUSTICE Council from 2017. 

Lara Fielden
Lay Member

Independent member, Complaints Committee and Liaison Committee of the Independent Press Standards Organisation (IPSO) since 2014 (remunerated post)

Professional Conduct Panel Chair, British Association for Counselling and Psychotherapy (BACP) since 2016 (remunerated post)

Research Associate/Journalist Fellow supervisor, Reuters Institute for the Study of Journalism (RISJ) since 2011 (remunerated post)

Lay Examiner, Royal College of Obstetrics and Gynaecology (RCOG) since 2016 (remunerated post)

Steven Haines
Lay Member

No interests declared

Zoe McLeod
Lay Member

Director - OnTheRecord

Director - The Consumer Watchdog

Associate - Sustainability First

Independent Chair South East Water Customer Challenge Group

Andrew Mitchell QC
Barrister Member

Self-employed barrister at Fountain Court Chambers

Member of Middle Temple

Member of the Commercial Bar Association

Member of the London Common Law and Commercial Bar Association

Member of the PCC of the BSB from 2010 until December 2014

Married to a barrister in civil law chambers 

Nicola Sawford
Lay Member

Trustee at Changing Faces, a charity

Company secretary for Michael Hadi Associates Limited, husband's structural engineering company

Champion of the First 100 years women in law project

Trustee and Treasurer at The Access to Justice Foundation

Board Member for the Chelmer Housing Partnership (wef 5 Oct 17)

Observer member of the Managing Partners Forum Advisory Board (wef 4 Oct 17) 

Member of the Advisory Board for Crowd Justice (wef January 2018)

Adam Solomon QC
Barrister Member

Director and Trustee of Law for All (charity)

Kathryn Stone OBE
Lay Member

Sits on the Ministerial Hate Crime Advisory Group

advisor to an EU Peace Programme

Trustee of the Marine Society and Sea Cadets

Parliamentary Commissioner for Standards (wef 1 Jan 18)

Anupama Thompson
Barrister Member

Barrister and former Assistant Director, Legal Services at the Nursing and Midwifery Council, the UK regulator for nurses and midwives

Legal Training Provider to NMC and General Pharmaceutical Council

Legal Adviser to the General Dental Council

Husband is also a barrister and was previously a member of the Qualifications Committee and Pupillage Panel of the BSB

Stephen Thornton CBE
Lay Member

Chair of the National Institute of Health Research Collaboration for leadership in Applied Health research and Care, East of England

Member of the Nursing and Midwifery Council

Non-executive Director of The Senet Group (promoting responsible gambling)

Volunteer Generalist Adviser at Cambridge and District Citizens Advice Bureau

Elder and Treasurer at Emmanuel United Reformed Church